Florida Concealed Carry banner
[…] Compare, B.H. v. State, 645 So.2d 987 (Fla.1994). Nor need we decide whether section 790.115 authorizes the waiver at post-secondary schools. Although the statute defines a “school” as “any preschool, elementary school, middle school, junior high school, secondary school, vocational school, or post-secondary school, whether public or nonpublic,” “school districts” are specific legal entities, and school districts do not operate community colleges. Compare § 228.041(3) (“A school district is a district created and existing pursuant to s. 4, Art. IX of the State Constitution”); Art IX, § 4, Fla. Const. (“Each county shall constitute a school district ...”); § 228.041(1)(b) (“Community colleges shall consist of all educational institutions which are operated by local community college district boards of trustees under specific authority and regulations of the State Board of Education and which offer courses and programs of general and academic education parallel to that of the first and second years of work in institutions in the State University System, of career education, and of adult continuing education”).



AFFIRMED.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
10,556 Posts
Be careful of the legal advice you give.